Innovation or Intellectual Scam: Patent Damages and Their Exploited History
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, however, ruled this two-tier damage theory as “legally unsupportable,” stating that “Caltech’s damages model impermissibly applied two separate hypothetical negotiations for Broadcom and Apple for sales of the same chips.” [7] This lack of precedence, however,  does not yet spell out doom for Caltech’s demands: patent laws are infamously nebulous and open to different compensation models..

The grander discussion about patent-infringement cases has a quite simplistic origin: 35 U.S. Code § 284, otherwise known as The Patent Act of 1970. With regards to damage-based compensation, the law states that the amount awarded should be “adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty.” [9] According to this language, patent-related damages are compensatory, rather than punitive or prohibitive.