The MTA and New York Public Authorities: Runaway Trains of Legal Liability
[…] Therefore, if the problem lies in the MTA’s near-invincible status as a public authority, why not simply just strip the MTA of public authority status and make it a government agency? Due to New York State law such a transition is near impossible. To initiate the dissolution of a public authority, a petition must be filed to the state legislature for a vote to dissolve the authority. [21] However, for an authority as essential as the MTA, such a petition would be dismissed outright. Alternatively, a public authority can naturally expire via Public Authority Law section § 2828, which states that an authority “shall terminate at the end of five years from the date of its creation if at the end of such period it has outstanding no liabilities.” [22] The MTA is currently $48 billion in debt. [23] Even theoretically, for the MTA to restructure their debt to formally dissolve in order to reclassify, they would have to declare bankruptcy.