Vaccine Patents v.s. Public Domain in the Age of the COVID-19 Pandemic
[…] The statute allows the government to directly control the manufacturing and distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine, provided that the patent owners are provided with appropriate compensation. [3] Given the present circumstances and the detriment of the coronavirus pandemic on the country as a whole, as well as a wealth of historical precedent from previous similar national crises, it is more than appropriate for the American federal government to enact § 1498 and assume control over the production and administration of COVID-19 vaccines.

Section 1498 of Title 28 in the U.S. Code declares, “Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.” [4] Particularly in the context of a national crisis, § 1498 offers several very key features: speed, as the U.S. government can implement the statute and immediately take action; flexibility, where § 1498 can be tailored and used in a variety of different ways (for instance, setting conditions