Heroes or Criminals: The Legality of American Volunteers in the Russo-Ukrainian War
[…] [4] With revisions and amendments over the next two centuries, such as the Neutrality Act of 1818, the law was later adapted and codified into its current form as 18 U.S. Code § 960, “Expedition Against Friendly Nation.” [5] Besides the rephrasing of a few elements, it has largely retained the content of the original Neutrality Act, with the only change being that instead of a misdemeanor, the charged individual “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” [6]

Other laws passed since the Neutrality Act emphasize the pertinence of the specific nation state in which U.S. citizens seek to volunteer.