Heroes or Criminals: The Legality of American Volunteers in the Russo-Ukrainian War
[…] [5] Expedition Against Friendly Nation, 18 U.S. Code § 960 (1994).

[6] Expedition Against, 18 U.S. Code § 960 (1994).

[7] United States Attorney’s Office, District of Minnsota, “Four United States Citizens Sentenced for Attempting to Overthrow the Gambian Government,” May 12, 2016, https://www.justice.gov/usao-mn/pr/four-united-states-citizens-sentenced-attempting-overthrow-gambian-government.

[8] Expatriation Act of 1954, 8 U.S. Code § 1481 (1988).

[9] Expatriation Act of 1954, 8 U.S. Code § 1481 (1988); see also “8 U.S. Code § 1481 - Loss of nationality by native-born or naturalized citizen; voluntary action; burden of proof; presumptions: Notes,” Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1481.